BENTON COUNTY

RETIREMENT VILLAGE

CEMETERY

3639 EAST 200 SOUTH

OXFORD, INDIANA

 

 

 

BENTON COUNTY VILLAGE BURIAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAST

FIRST

MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH

AGE

BURIAL BENTON CO HOME

NAME

NAME

NAME

DATE

DATE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALSO

MAN

 

 

 

 

YES

BENOLDY

??

 

 

 

 

YES

BREGMAN

JOHN

 

1824

04/09/1899

75

YES

FANCIS

BILLY

 

1846

06/19/1901

55

YES

FERGASON

ISAAC

 

1850

03/02/1897

47

YES

MARTIN

URNIN

 

 

 

 

YES

NEWBORN

WILLIAM

THOMAS

1871

08/31/1895

24

YES

OCONNER

MIKE

 

1831

09/1897

66

YES

SMITH

BARTLET

 

1844

02/02/1896

52

YES

STEDMAN

WILLIAM

 

 

 

 

YES

SWEEDE

 

 

 

 

 

YES

UNKNOWN

J

B

 

 

 

YES

 

 

RESIDENTS OF BENTON COUNTY HOME

BURIED IN OTHER CEMETERIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAST

FIRST

MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH

AGE

BURIAL CEMETERY

NAME

NAME

NAME

DATE

DATE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALE

ASA

 

1832

04/08/1918

86

 

ATKINS

ADA

 

1869

10/14/1941

72

 

ATKINSON

CHARLES

 

1865

00/17/1914

49

 

BAERINE

JESSIE

 

1858

10/15/1925

67

 

BEANNO

ALVIA

 

1898

03/13/1949

51

 

BENNETT

DANIEL

 

1872

07/03/1961

89

BOSWELL CEM.

BEONIER

FRANK

 

1850

06/04/1937

87

DUNNINGTON CEM.

BEZY

LOUIS

 

1852

09/11/1929

77

 

BONTINE

LOUIS

 

1886

12/22/1928

46

 

BOWERS

JOHN

 

1838

05/30/1905

67

 

BOWMAN

EMMA

 

1826

07/15/1908

82

 

BOWMAN

ALAX

 

1856

11/22/1937

81

FOWLER CEM.

BRADLEY

JOHN

 

1870

04/16/1938

38

 

BREWER

JAMES

 

1866

0/27/1932

66

OXFORD, IN.

BROWN

JOHN

N

1854

03/12/1918

64

 

BYANY??

WILLIAM

 

 

06/05/1930\

 

 

CADY

DIMON

 

 

02/21/1938

 

 

CADY

NORA

 

 

03/24/1941

 

 

CAINE

PATSY

 

1854

10/12/1932

78

OXFORD, IN.

CARPENTER

O

J

1855

05/22/1904

49

 

CHEAK

FRANK

 

1857

09/14/1934

77

OXFORD, IN.

CLAYTON

LEVI

 

 

06/12/1925

 

 

COFFMAN

WILLIAM

 

1865

02/02/1939

74

 

COOPER

JOHN

 

1858

08/25/1937

79

LOCUST GROVE

COWGILL

L

W

1848

05/01/1925

77

 

CRONE

BELLE

 

1867

09/06/1934

67

GILBOA CEM.

DARBY

WILLIAM

 

1828

05/23/1906

78

 

DICE

CHARLES

 

1861

01/17/1931

70

OXFORD, IN.

DUNCAN

OSCAR

 

1847

02/26/1913

66

 

EASVIR

MARY

 

1890

06/04/1932

42

 

FERGUSON

ISAAC

 

1850

03/02/1897

47

 

FLESH

JOHN

 

1827

02/07/1912

85

 

FRAGER

HENRY

 

1843

11/01/1925

82

 

FRANCIS

WILLIAM

 

1846

06/19/1901

55

 

GOODFIELD

K

T

1838

06/21/1905

67

 

HEART

BARZILLIAI

CHARLES

1849

05/21/1907

58

LAST NAME MAY BE BARZILLAI.

HELTERBRAN

JAMES

 

1861

11/09/1935

74

FLEMMING CEM.

HERNDON

HAZEL

 

 

11/23/??

28??

SMITH CEM

HOLE

JOSEPH

 

1848

10/22/1923

75

BOSWELL CEM.

HOUN

ED

 

1862

05/09/1896

34

 

HOWELL

JEABELLE

 

 

03/26/1922

 

 

JAMES

MARY

 

1842

03/25/1918

76

 

JOHNSON

CHARLES

 

1850

11/11/1913

63

 

JOHNSON

PETER

 

1845

09/05/1931

86

OXFORD, IN.

JOHNSON

FLORA

 

1893

09/14/1939

76

 

JONES

JANA

 

1915

06/16/1932

17

 

KOCHRAN

ALLEN

 

1830

11/15/1909

79

 

LANK

JAMES

 

1867

06/17/1934

67

OXFORD, IN.

LAUDETTE

JAMES

 

1858

06/07/1934

76

OXFORD, IN.

LIGHTY

LEWIS

 

1869

06/12/1933

64

 

MANKIN

LOUIS

 

1853

11/15/1903

50

 

MANKIN

LEWIS

 

1854

04/04/1903

49

 

MATHERS

FRANK

 

 

 

78

 

McNEAL

NELSON

 

1822

09/02/1903

81

 

McNEANY

THOMAS

 

1842

03/25/1918

76

 

MEMAMAN

MATHEW

 

05/01/1880

09/01/1895

104

BOLIVER TWP.

METZINGER

ALLEN

 

1868

06/09/1934

66

OXFORD, IN.

MITCHELL

JAMES

 

1856

12/13/1930

74

OXFORD, IN.

MONOHOW?

WILLIAM

 

1824

08/07/1905

81

 

MONTGOMERY

JANE

 

1834

08/25/1916

82

 

MOORES

HONANDA ?

 

1843

08/01/1923

80

 

MOSS

OLEEX

 

1836

02/19/1899

63

 

MURPHY

NELLIE

 

1886

05/01/1931

45

EARL PARK CEM.

NEWMAN

BARNEY

 

1818

09/01/1903

85

 

O'DELL

FRANK

 

1851

01/05/1908

57

 

OHARE

PATRIC

 

1815

04/17/1899

84

 

OLLENDOFF

HENRY

 

1824

09/27/1903

79

 

PLATT

SAMUEL

 

1826

12/07/1903

77

 

RADER

W

J

1847

11/27/1927

80

 

REEVES

JEMMIE

 

1852

07/23/1923

71

 

ROBINSON

B

F

1849

08/29/1927

78

 

ROBINSON

FAY

 

1909

10/01/1932

23

GOODFIELD CEM.

SHOSLOW

FRANCIS

 

1851

05/15/1925

74

 

SMITH

W

D

1833

03/10/1917

84

 

SMITH

MIKE

 

1835

08/20/1914

79

 

STANLEY

JAMES

 

1869

05/15/1907

38

 

SUNDGRATH

MATHEW

 

1846

05/27/1909

63

 

TATHEROK

ED

 

1872

07/28/1935

63

HOOPSTON, IL.

THOMPSON

F

A

1825

03/01/1901

76

 

TOOMEY

JOHN

 

1848

10/10/1919

71

 

WACHTER

ELLIS

 

1884

05/23/1915

31

 

WAGNER

HENRY

 

1845

00/31/1906

61

 

WALLACE

JOHN

 

1835

01/19/1908

73

 

WEST

ALBERT

B

1878

10/09/1957

79

 

WEST

W

M

1865

10/05/1932

67

OXFORD IN.

WINER

WILLIAM

R

1860

02/2811925

65

OXFORD, IN.

 

 

Recorded by Benton Historical Society